Visa Winner Consultants Pvt.Ltd. TM

Approved Consultancy Services from Government of Punjab, License No. 21, MC-2

  SCO-65, 1st Floor, Sector 32- C, Chandigarh.

   +91 172 5097706

  +91 8288844446

   info@vwc.co

Tourist / Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa

The "visitor" visa is a non-immigrant visa for persons desiring to enter their desired country temporarily for pleasure, visiting relatives or children or friends, or for medical treatment or combination of business and pleasure both.

Visitor / Tourist Visa Qualifications

If the purpose of your trip is to visit a country for a short duration for pleasure, tourism, meeting relatives, family or friend, then Visitor Visa is the right kind of visa for you. The consular officer decides if the applicant is eligible or not.

The Visa applicant must demonstrate that :

  • The purpose of their trip is to enter the country for business, pleasure, or medical treatment.
  • That the applicant plans to remain for a specific and limited period.
  • Evidence of funds to cover expenses in that country; and
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad.

The trip may be sponsored

1. Sponsored Trip:

The applicant's trip/ visa may be sponsored. If the applicant's children or other relatives live in the host country, they may sponsor the applicant for a visa. A sponsorship is helpful in cases where the applicant doesn't have sufficient funds/finances to support himself in the host country.

Who can sponsor: Anybody may sponsor visa for his/her parents, relatives, and friends. The sponsor must demonstrate willingness to bear expenses required for the applicant’s trip. Sponsorship does not guarantee the grant of visa. Individual applying for visa must meet the specific criteria, set for visitor visa. Anybody may sponsor visa for his/her parents, relatives, and friends. The sponsor must demonstrate willingness to bear expenses required for the applicant’s trip. Sponsorship does not guarantee the grant of visa. Individual applying for visa must meet the specific criteria, set for visitor visa.

2. Self-Sponsored:

An applicant may self-sponsor his/her trip. Requirements include sufficient funds and proof of financial capability that can justify expenses for the trip.